024 7623 8400

Here at Protel Fieldwork we take the protection of your personal information very seriously. We take all precautions necessary to ensure that the information you entrust to us will be held securely and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018, and our own internal code of ethics.

This policy sets out the information you need to know to understand how we will process and protect your information.

Below we shall refer to the ‘Data Subject’, and to clarify, this is the individual whose personal information we hold; they could be a member of staff, or other identifiable individual.

Who we are?

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (The Act), the Data Controller is Protel Fieldwork Limited of 4 Queen Victoria Road, Coventry CV1 3JH. Our nominated representative for the purposes of the Act is Lucy Small. Our full contact details can be found at the end of this policy.

Why we need your information

Staff and Customers

We keep information of our own customers, including those who have requested quotes but have never commissioned a project, as well as data of our employees. From time to time we like to keep in touch with customers, to keep them up to date with the services we supply and any relevant news from the company.

We need your personal information to allow us to comply with our legal and fiduciary duties.

Personal information may be collected and processed for the following purposes: –

  • Human Resources, Payroll & Finance To comply with employment legislation and ensure that all staff working within the organisation are qualified, competent, vetted and receive ongoing training.
  • Wherever possible we shall obtain the consent of the data subject before sharing.

Participants

We keep information on participants who have agreed to take part in research studies. The nature of this will vary from project to project. This data is only used for the purpose intended, in accordance with the consent given by the participant.

What Information we capture

Protel Fieldwork Ltd collect information of our employees through application forms and other personal data that is generated in the course of your work. We will only collect the minimum amount of information necessary. The information we collect will include:-

Employees

We will collect all personal information required to comply with employment legislation, including where necessary sensitive information. This may include medical information and where additionally appropriate we will perform a criminal record search. To prevent discrimination, and ensure diversity we shall request information from the Data Subject on religion, sexuality and ethnicity.

Customers

For our customers, we only keep your name, job title, address, telephone number and email address.

Participants

For participants in research projects, we will collect information gathered in a questionnaire, which will vary from project to project, as per the specification of the data controller.

How we process your Information

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was given, we will not keep it for longer than is necessary and will destroy the information securely according to our formal retention policy.

Unless a valid reason exists to retain longer, employee records are usually deleted 36 months after their final day of work for the company. Job application files for unsuccessful applicants are destroyed after 12 months of the decision being made.

Data of participants in research studies is kept for a maximum of 12 months. Participants are informed of who the data controller is and where applicable, the name of the agency responsible for conducting the research as there may be instances where personal data is provided to them.

Personal or sensitive information is not held or shared by any other third parties including any outside of the UK.

Where we store your information

Your personal information will be hosted securely within the UK. If we transfer your information to a data processor, for example, an email broadcast company to assist us in keeping you up-to-date with announcements, news and information, and they are located outside of the EEA, we shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected as if we hosted it ourselves. No information is transferred or backed up outside of the UK.

Who we share your information with

Your information will only be shared within Protel Fieldwork Ltd, or where applicable the commissioning research agency. We will never share or sell your personal information with any other third parties save where we are required to do so by court order or law. For example, we may be required to pass names of members or images from CCTV to the police to investigate a crime.

If we are the subject of a merger or takeover then your personal information will be passed to the new entity, but will only be used for the same or similar purpose you gave it for. You will be informed of the change and given the opportunity to withdraw consent.

Marketing, Consents & Permissions

We wish to keep you updated of our activities, but will only do so with your express permission.

You have a right to change, amend or withdraw your consent to receive direct marketing messages at any time. You can do this by contacting info@protelfieldwork or by selecting and or following unsubscribe options from e-mails.

Cookie Policy

We do not store any personal data in the cookies that we use, and store the information anonymously to assist us in the running of the site, and also for monitoring the activity and traffic both to and through our website. To do this we use Google Analytics cookies.
Depending on the browser you use you should be able to control what cookies are placed on your device through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Your rights

The Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR May 2018 provides an individual rights which are listed below for your convenience:-

  • You have the right to be informed about how we ensure the ‘fair processing of your information’ and transparency of what we do as stated in this Privacy Policy.
  • You have the right to access a copy of the personal information we hold about you by making a Subject Access Request (SAR) in writing or by email to Protel Fieldwork Ltd for attention of the Data Protection Officer. Full contact details are provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.
  • You have the right of rectification to amend or update your personal information and ensure we maintain accurate and up to date records and or data about you.
  • You have the right to erasure, also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. The broad principle underpinning this right is to enable an individual to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing by Protel Fieldwork Ltd.
  • You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of your personal data. Processing of your personal information may be restricted in the event it is no longer essential to support the use of services provided to you and or not part of any contractual, legal or financial requirement to do so. Protel Fieldwork Ltd is permitted to store the personal data, but not further process it. Protel Fieldwork Ltd may retain just enough information about you to ensure that any restriction is respected in future.
  • You have the right for data portability which allows individuals to obtain and or reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services. It allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest or exercise of official authority including profiling activity, direct marketing including profiling activity; and processing for purposes of scientific and or historical research and statistics.
  • You have the right to be made aware of any automated decision-making, that are made without any human Involvement, and or profiling of your personal information by Protel Fieldwork Ltd

For all Data Protection matters including Subject Access Requests please contact the Data Protection Controller lucy@protelfieldwork.co.uk

Our contact details

PROTEL FIELDWORK LTD, 4 Queen Victoria Road, Coventry CV1 3JH

Tel: 02476 238 400 Email: info@protelfieldwork.co.uk

Data Protection Controller: Lucy Small

Limited Company Reg No. 03774968 ICO Registration No. Z7073287

Complaints

If you are unhappy with how we have processed your personal information please firstly contact the Data Protection Officer listed above, if you are still unhappy you many contact the following:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or +44 1625 545 745